Articles about data privacy

Equifax mega-breach: Security bod flags header config conflict

Further evidence has emerged regarding the insecurity of Equifax’s web setup, as independent security researcher Scott Helme reports having uncovered all manner of problems with Equifax’s security header configuration. The finding from Helme comes as a date was confirmed for the Equifax CEO to appear before Congress earlier …
John Leyden, 15 Sep 2017
airplane

Virgin America workers reset passwords after hacker's crash landing

Virgin America's staff and contractors have been told to change their passwords after a hacker raided the airline's systems. The T-Mobile-USA-of-the-skies revealed in a letter to its workforce that its network was compromised by one or more miscreants. A copy of the missive was, as required by law, shared with California's …
bank robbery

Details of 400,000 loan applicants spilled in UniCredit bank breach

Italian bank UniCredit admitted on Wednesday that a series of breaches, undetected for nearly a year, exposed the personal data of 400,000 loan applicants. In an English-language statement, UniCredit blamed an unnamed third-party provider for exposing Italian customer data – including International Bank Account Numbers (IBANs …
John Leyden, 26 Jul 2017

French fling fun-sized fine at Facebook for freakin' following folk

Facebook has been fined the maximum possible amount – €150,000 ($166,000) – by France's data protection watchdog for gathering information on internet users without their permission. The Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) cited the social media giant for six violations, including collecting …
Kieren McCarthy, 16 May 2017

Could US appeals court save us all from 10 years of net neutrality yelling?

The US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit has agreed to rehear a critical case on data privacy – one that may reset how Uncle Sam treats phone companies and internet giants, and may even prevent another ten years of fights over net neutrality. If the decision is reversed, it would provide clarity over which federal …
Kieren McCarthy, 10 May 2017
data

Put down your coffee and admire the sheer amount of data Windows 10 Creators Update will slurp from your PC

Next week Microsoft will begin the slowish rollout of its big update to Windows 10, the Creators Update. Right now, it's doing a little damage control, and preempting complaints about privacy, by listing the types of information its operating system will automatically and silently leak from PCs, slabs, and laptops back to …
Iain Thomson, 6 Apr 2017

Laptop-light GoCardless says customers' personal data may have been lifted

London-based payment processing firm GoCardless is warning customers that their personal information might have been exposed following the theft of 19 laptops from its offices last month. The "password protected" (not encrypted) laptops contained a file with customer personal data including email address, passport number, date …
John Leyden, 7 Feb 2017

More questions than answers, literally, from America's privacy rules

Analysis New privacy rules put forward by the US Federal Communications Commission (FCC) that are intended to give consumers more rights over what ISPs do with their data have left policymakers scratching their heads. When FCC chairman Tom Wheeler announced last month that he would issue a "notice of proposed rulemaking" – or NPRM in …
Kieren McCarthy, 25 Apr 2016

Tweak Privacy Shield rules to make people happy? Nah – US govt

The US government has poured cold water on the idea of making changes to the new Privacy Shield agreement that will cover transfers of people's private data between the US and Europe, potentially putting the entire agreement at risk. Under secretary of commerce for international trade, Stefan Selig, told Reuters that the US …
Kieren McCarthy, 20 Apr 2016

FCC boss: Oh look, net neutrality didn't end the world after all. Surprise!

Tom Wheeler, chairman of US broadband watchdog the FCC, has given telcos a firm poke in the eye over their net neutrality doomsday predictions. Speaking on the one-year anniversary of the Open Internet Order at the GnoviCon conference in Washington DC, Wheeler reflected on the fact that the big telcos railed against the rules …
Kieren McCarthy, 21 Mar 2016

If your ISP is selling info about you, that has to be opt-in, says FCC boss

FCC chairman Tom Wheeler has proposed new rules that would bring ISPs in line with general data privacy laws and give citizens the right to opt out of their personal information being shared commercially. Wheeler has put forward a proposed "notice of rulemaking" to the other FCC Commissioners, who will vote on it later this …
Kieren McCarthy, 11 Mar 2016
Wife dressed as nurse administers last act of mercy

Phone-fondling docs, nurses sling patient info around willy-nilly

UK doctors and nurses routinely share sensitive patient information via their smartphones, we're told. Two in three or 65 per cent of doctors at Imperial College London have used text messages to communicate with colleagues about a patient, and half (46 per cent) have used picture messaging on their smartphone to send a …
John Leyden, 8 Oct 2015

UK gets the Ashley Madison fear: Data privacy moans on the up

Consumer complaints about the way personal data is handled increased by 30 per cent from 2013 to 2014, according to figures from Pinsent Masons, acquired via several Freedom of Information requests to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Complaints about the security of personal information rose from 886 in 2013 to 1, …
John Leyden, 5 Oct 2015

Experian-T-Mobile US hack: 'We trusted them, now that trust is broken'

Analysis The IT security breach that spilt the personal details of an estimated 15 million T-Mobile US phone contract applicants has thrown a new spotlight on the risks of breaches at third-party companies. T-Mobile's own systems weren't compromised. Rather, the source of the leak was Experian, the company that processed the carrier's …
John Leyden, 2 Oct 2015

Miscreants rummage in lawyers' silky drawers at will, despite warnings

UK data privacy watchdogs at the ICO investigated 173 UK law firms for reported breaches of the Data Protection Act (DPA) last year. A total of 187 incidents were recorded last year, with 173 firms investigated for a variety of DPA-related incidents, of which 29 per cent related to "security" and a similar 26 per cent related …
John Leyden, 16 Apr 2015
Man in an orange jumpsuit clutches prison bars. Image by Shutterstock

Loss of unencrypted back-up disk costs UK prisons ministry £180K

The UK's Ministry of Justice has been fined £180,000 following the latest in a series of failures involving how prisons handle private information. The penalty (PDF) follows the loss of a back-up hard drive at HMP Erlestoke prison in Wiltshire back in May 2013. The *unencrypted* hard drive contained sensitive and confidential …
John Leyden, 26 Aug 2014

British data cops: We need greater powers and more money

The UK's data privacy watchdog is lobbying for greater powers and funding after reporting a bumper workload. The latest annual report from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (PDF) reveals that the bureau responded to a record number of data protection and freedom of information complaints in the year to April 2014. …
John Leyden, 15 Jul 2014

Kent Police fined £100k for leaving interview vids of informants in old cop shop

Kent Police have been fined £100,000 after interview tapes and other confidential information were found abandoned at a former police station. The highly sensitive information, including records going back to the 1980s, was left in the basement of a former police station when it was vacated in July 2009. The cock-up was …
John Leyden, 19 Mar 2014

Create a news alert about data privacy, or find more stories about data privacy.

Biting the hand that feeds IT © 1998–2017