Vote now for the best sci-fi film never made

50 classics vie for cinematic glory

Radio pulsar and companion

Reader poll Note: This poll is now closed. Thanks to all of you who voted. You can see the final result below...

Poll Results

Well, the time has come to vote for the best sci-fi movie never made from the list of 50 heavyweight contenders nominated by you, our beloved readers.

Before getting down to it, we'd like to point out that we're fully aware a couple of the nominees are already "in development", but until we see the results projected onto a really big screen, we consider them fair game.

On a personal note, I'd like to kick off the inevitable protests about what's not on the list by saying I find it quite remarkable that Sam Slade: Robo-Hunter didn't get a single nod from you lot – now that would make a great CGI robot romp.

I'm sure, though, we can all agree on a couple of things: that whichever title wins the day, it should not be approached to within several light-years by Michael Bay; and if Paris Hilton and Lindsay Lohan appear, they should merely maintain a decorative silence and get blown out of an airlock at the earliest opportunity.

So, having got that straight, onwards...

The Algebraist – Iain M Banks
Altered Carbon – Richard K Morgan
The Atrocity Archives – Charles Stross
The Baroque Cycle – Neal Stephenson
A Canticle for Leibowitz – Walter M Miller, Jr.
Childhood's End – Arthur C Clarke
The Chronicles of Amber – Roger Zelazny
Cities in Flight – James Blish
The City and the Stars – Arthur C Clarke
Consider Phlebas – Iain M Banks
Cryptonomicon – Neal Stephenson
Deathworld – Harry Harrison
The Demolished Man – Alfred Bester
Dorsai – Gordon R Dickson
Downbelow Station – CJ Cherryh
Dragonriders of Pern – Anne McCaffrey
Ender's Game – Orson Scott Card
Eon – Greg Bear
Excession – Iain M Banks
A Fire Upon the Deep – Vernor Vinge
Footfall – Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
The Forever War – Joe Haldeman
The Forge of God – Greg Bear
Foundation – Isaac Asimov
The Gap Cycle – Stephen R Donaldson
Gateway - Frederick Pohl
Hyperion - Dan Simmons
The Legacy of Heorot - Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle and Steven Barnes
Lensmen - E.E. "Doc" Smith
Lord of Light – Roger Zelazny
Lucifer's Hammer – Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
The Man in the High Castle – Philip K Dick
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress – Robert A Heinlein
The Mote In God's Eye – Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Neuromancer – William Gibson
Night's Dawn – Peter F Hamilton
Old Man's War – John Scalzi
On Basilisk Station – David Weber
The Player of Games – Iain M Banks
Protector – Larry Niven
Rendezvous With Rama – Arthur C Clarke
Ringworld – Larry Niven
Skylark – EE "Doc" Smith
Snow Crash – Neal Stephenson
The Stainless Steel Rat – Harry Harrison
The Stars My Destination (aka Tiger! Tiger!) – Alfred Bester
Stranger in a Strange Land – Robert A Heinlein
The Technicolor Time Machine – Harry Harrison
Titan – John Varley
Use of Weapons – Iain M Banks

Bootnote

You can find the list of your nominations which didn't make the final poll right here.

Sponsored: Designing and building an open ITOA architecture