Feeds

HP ProCurve dangles free Gigabit switch chassis

...If you buy the port modules to go in it

Secure remote control for conventional and virtual desktops

HP ProCurve has renewed its low-end stackable and chassis switches. Its range now starts at 50 quid with a fan-less, therefore silent, eight-port unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch, and runs up to chassis bundles that include a free chassis capable of hosting 188 Gigabit Ethernet ports at around £33 a port.

The new models include two fan-less Gigabit Ethernet unmanaged switches. The 1400-8G and 1400-24G have eight and 24 ports respectively, and are priced at £60 and £214. ProCurve said they replace its bulkier 2700 switches, which will go off sale next month.

Also fan-less are two new Web-managed switches – the 1700-8 at £50, and the 1700-24, which lists for £133. These are Fast Ethernet (10/100) versions of the 1800 Gigabit switches introduced last year, although the 1700-8 has one Gigabit uplink port and the 1700-24 has two.

"We are trying to bring more fan-less switches on board. Not only are they quieter, but they have longer life because they have no moving parts," said ProCurve tech consultant Nick Hancock. He added that while the 1800 has sold well, HP found some customers wanted a managed switch but didn't want to pay the price premium the Gig still carries.

On the chassis side, there are two high-density Gigabit modules for ProCurve's 4200vl series, one with 24 1000Base-T ports and the other with 20 Base-T ports and four slots for SFP modules, plus a new SFP optical module able to run Fast Ethernet (100-FX) up to 2km over multimode fibre.

"We have found a number of customers asking for long-distance connectivity and wanting to re-use their existing 62.5u FDDI fibre," Hancock said.

He added that until now, their only options were outdated fixed-format Fast Ethernet optics, or Gigabit SFP modules which were faster than Fast Ethernet but could only go 550m on multimode. Now, they can simply use a £120 100-FX transceiver in a modern switch, he said.

The new modules for the 4200vl can be used in either the eight-slot 4208 chassis or the four-slot 4204, and pack 24 Gigabit ports into a space that was formerly limited to 16.

They are available either as add-ons to an existing chassis, in which case they list for £795 for the all-copper version and £652 for the model with four SFP slots, or they can be bought as a complete bundle with what's in effect a free chassis.

Hancock said that the differential pricing – a 4208vl-72GS, including three 24-port modules, is £2242 – is deliberate. "The bundles are to create direct alternatives to stackables, so we offer very aggressive pricing," he claimed.®

Internet Security Threat Report 2014

More from The Register

next story
Azure TITSUP caused by INFINITE LOOP
Fat fingered geo-block kept Aussies in the dark
NASA launches new climate model at SC14
75 days of supercomputing later ...
Yahoo! blames! MONSTER! email! OUTAGE! on! CUT! CABLE! bungle!
Weekend woe for BT as telco struggles to restore service
You think the CLOUD's insecure? It's BETTER than UK.GOV's DATA CENTRES
We don't even know where some of them ARE – Maude
Cloud unicorns are extinct so DiData cloud mess was YOUR fault
Applications need to be built to handle TITSUP incidents
BOFH: WHERE did this 'fax-enabled' printer UPGRADE come from?
Don't worry about that cable, it's part of the config
Stop the IoT revolution! We need to figure out packet sizes first
Researchers test 802.15.4 and find we know nuh-think! about large scale sensor network ops
DEATH by COMMENTS: WordPress XSS vuln is BIGGEST for YEARS
Trio of XSS turns attackers into admins
prev story

Whitepapers

Why cloud backup?
Combining the latest advancements in disk-based backup with secure, integrated, cloud technologies offer organizations fast and assured recovery of their critical enterprise data.
Getting started with customer-focused identity management
Learn why identity is a fundamental requirement to digital growth, and how without it there is no way to identify and engage customers in a meaningful way.
Driving business with continuous operational intelligence
Introducing an innovative approach offered by ExtraHop for producing continuous operational intelligence.
5 critical considerations for enterprise cloud backup
Key considerations when evaluating cloud backup solutions to ensure adequate protection security and availability of enterprise data.
High Performance for All
While HPC is not new, it has traditionally been seen as a specialist area – is it now geared up to meet more mainstream requirements?