Feeds

HP ProCurve dangles free Gigabit switch chassis

...If you buy the port modules to go in it

Internet Security Threat Report 2014

HP ProCurve has renewed its low-end stackable and chassis switches. Its range now starts at 50 quid with a fan-less, therefore silent, eight-port unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch, and runs up to chassis bundles that include a free chassis capable of hosting 188 Gigabit Ethernet ports at around £33 a port.

The new models include two fan-less Gigabit Ethernet unmanaged switches. The 1400-8G and 1400-24G have eight and 24 ports respectively, and are priced at £60 and £214. ProCurve said they replace its bulkier 2700 switches, which will go off sale next month.

Also fan-less are two new Web-managed switches – the 1700-8 at £50, and the 1700-24, which lists for £133. These are Fast Ethernet (10/100) versions of the 1800 Gigabit switches introduced last year, although the 1700-8 has one Gigabit uplink port and the 1700-24 has two.

"We are trying to bring more fan-less switches on board. Not only are they quieter, but they have longer life because they have no moving parts," said ProCurve tech consultant Nick Hancock. He added that while the 1800 has sold well, HP found some customers wanted a managed switch but didn't want to pay the price premium the Gig still carries.

On the chassis side, there are two high-density Gigabit modules for ProCurve's 4200vl series, one with 24 1000Base-T ports and the other with 20 Base-T ports and four slots for SFP modules, plus a new SFP optical module able to run Fast Ethernet (100-FX) up to 2km over multimode fibre.

"We have found a number of customers asking for long-distance connectivity and wanting to re-use their existing 62.5u FDDI fibre," Hancock said.

He added that until now, their only options were outdated fixed-format Fast Ethernet optics, or Gigabit SFP modules which were faster than Fast Ethernet but could only go 550m on multimode. Now, they can simply use a £120 100-FX transceiver in a modern switch, he said.

The new modules for the 4200vl can be used in either the eight-slot 4208 chassis or the four-slot 4204, and pack 24 Gigabit ports into a space that was formerly limited to 16.

They are available either as add-ons to an existing chassis, in which case they list for £795 for the all-copper version and £652 for the model with four SFP slots, or they can be bought as a complete bundle with what's in effect a free chassis.

Hancock said that the differential pricing – a 4208vl-72GS, including three 24-port modules, is £2242 – is deliberate. "The bundles are to create direct alternatives to stackables, so we offer very aggressive pricing," he claimed.®

Beginner's guide to SSL certificates

More from The Register

next story
Docker's app containers are coming to Windows Server, says Microsoft
MS chases app deployment speeds already enjoyed by Linux devs
'Hmm, why CAN'T I run a water pipe through that rack of media servers?'
Leaving Las Vegas for Armenia kludging and Dubai dune bashing
'Urika': Cray unveils new 1,500-core big data crunching monster
6TB of DRAM, 38TB of SSD flash and 120TB of disk storage
Facebook slurps 'paste sites' for STOLEN passwords, sprinkles on hash and salt
Zuck's ad empire DOESN'T see details in plain text. Phew!
SDI wars: WTF is software defined infrastructure?
This time we play for ALL the marbles
Windows 10: Forget Cloudobile, put Security and Privacy First
But - dammit - It would be insane to say 'don't collect, because NSA'
Oracle hires former SAP exec for cloudy push
'We know Larry said cloud was gibberish, and insane, and idiotic, but...'
Symantec backs out of Backup Exec: Plans to can appliance in Jan
Will still provide support to existing customers
prev story

Whitepapers

Forging a new future with identity relationship management
Learn about ForgeRock's next generation IRM platform and how it is designed to empower CEOS's and enterprises to engage with consumers.
Why cloud backup?
Combining the latest advancements in disk-based backup with secure, integrated, cloud technologies offer organizations fast and assured recovery of their critical enterprise data.
Win a year’s supply of chocolate
There is no techie angle to this competition so we're not going to pretend there is, but everyone loves chocolate so who cares.
High Performance for All
While HPC is not new, it has traditionally been seen as a specialist area – is it now geared up to meet more mainstream requirements?
Intelligent flash storage arrays
Tegile Intelligent Storage Arrays with IntelliFlash helps IT boost storage utilization and effciency while delivering unmatched storage savings and performance.