Feeds

New guidance on data protection and outsourcing

Info commissioner issues advice for small.biz

The essential guide to IT transformation

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has published advice to businesses on how to comply with data protection rules when outsourcing the processing of personal information, aimed primarily at smaller companies without an inhouse data protection expert.

The good practice note follows requests for clarification on outsourcing, not only by organisations which hold personal information, such as payroll, but also by individuals who are concerned about how their information is protected when it is outsourced to companies both in the UK and overseas.

The advice stresses that when a business uses an outside organisation to process personal information on its behalf, it retains liability for the security and accuracy of information and full control over how it is used. This means the business remains liable for any breaches of the Data Protection Act, even if the outsourced company is based abroad.

Deputy commissioner David Smith acknowledged that many companies outsource some of their data processing functions to other companies, quite often overseas.

"There have been several highly publicised instances recently which suggest that personal information is not always held securely," he said. "Companies considering outsourcing must ensure that they choose companies that can be relied upon to take proper care of the personal information they are entrusted with."

He added that they should put in place mechanisms so that when the personal information has been outsourced they can check that it is being properly looked after.

"The Information Commissioner’s Office takes the failure to take proper care of personal information very seriously, and we will not hesitate to investigate where companies have failed to fulfil their obligations under the Data Protection Act. Such investigations could result in formal enforcement action."

The good practice note covers, for example, the selection of a service provider, ensuring the contract is enforceable, checking for security, and auditing that provider.

Daradjeet Jagpal, a solicitor with Pinsent Masons, the law firm behind OUT-LAW.COM, said: "Businesses need to remember that just because personal information is processed thousands of miles away, it does not mean that it takes away their responsibility for complying with the DPA."

Jagpal, a data protection specialist, continued: "A contract with the foreign processor is necessary, requiring the processor to respect the same security obligations that the business has to. Not getting this right means not only risking enforcement action from the Information Commissioner, but from aggrieved individuals, too, who may claim compensation for damage or damage and distress suffered due to breach of security obligations."

Another member of the Pinsent Masons information law team, Louise Townsend, added: "Straightforward guidance from the Information Commissioner on this topic is to be welcomed. Many organisations will have standard terms and conditions and it is a simple task to review these to ensure that they meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act."

Copyright © 2006, OUT-LAW.com

OUT-LAW.COM is part of international law firm Pinsent Masons.

Next gen security for virtualised datacentres

More from The Register

next story
6 Obvious Reasons Why Facebook Will Ban This Article (Thank God)
Clampdown on clickbait ... and El Reg is OK with this
No, thank you. I will not code for the Caliphate
Some assignments, even the Bongster decline must
Kaspersky backpedals on 'done nothing wrong, nothing to fear' blather
Founder (and internet passport fan) now says privacy is precious
TROLL SLAYER Google grabs $1.3 MEEELLION in patent counter-suit
Chocolate Factory hits back at firm for suing customers
Mozilla's 'Tiles' ads debut in new Firefox nightlies
You can try turning them off and on again
Facebook, Google and Instagram 'worse than drugs' says Miley Cyrus
Italian boffins agree with popette's theory that haters are the real wrecking balls
Sit tight, fanbois. Apple's '$400' wearable release slips into early 2015
Sources: time to put in plenty of clock-watching for' iWatch
prev story

Whitepapers

Endpoint data privacy in the cloud is easier than you think
Innovations in encryption and storage resolve issues of data privacy and key requirements for companies to look for in a solution.
Implementing global e-invoicing with guaranteed legal certainty
Explaining the role local tax compliance plays in successful supply chain management and e-business and how leading global brands are addressing this.
Advanced data protection for your virtualized environments
Find a natural fit for optimizing protection for the often resource-constrained data protection process found in virtual environments.
Boost IT visibility and business value
How building a great service catalog relieves pressure points and demonstrates the value of IT service management.
Next gen security for virtualised datacentres
Legacy security solutions are inefficient due to the architectural differences between physical and virtual environments.