Feeds

New guidance on data protection and outsourcing

Info commissioner issues advice for small.biz

Reducing security risks from open source software

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has published advice to businesses on how to comply with data protection rules when outsourcing the processing of personal information, aimed primarily at smaller companies without an inhouse data protection expert.

The good practice note follows requests for clarification on outsourcing, not only by organisations which hold personal information, such as payroll, but also by individuals who are concerned about how their information is protected when it is outsourced to companies both in the UK and overseas.

The advice stresses that when a business uses an outside organisation to process personal information on its behalf, it retains liability for the security and accuracy of information and full control over how it is used. This means the business remains liable for any breaches of the Data Protection Act, even if the outsourced company is based abroad.

Deputy commissioner David Smith acknowledged that many companies outsource some of their data processing functions to other companies, quite often overseas.

"There have been several highly publicised instances recently which suggest that personal information is not always held securely," he said. "Companies considering outsourcing must ensure that they choose companies that can be relied upon to take proper care of the personal information they are entrusted with."

He added that they should put in place mechanisms so that when the personal information has been outsourced they can check that it is being properly looked after.

"The Information Commissioner’s Office takes the failure to take proper care of personal information very seriously, and we will not hesitate to investigate where companies have failed to fulfil their obligations under the Data Protection Act. Such investigations could result in formal enforcement action."

The good practice note covers, for example, the selection of a service provider, ensuring the contract is enforceable, checking for security, and auditing that provider.

Daradjeet Jagpal, a solicitor with Pinsent Masons, the law firm behind OUT-LAW.COM, said: "Businesses need to remember that just because personal information is processed thousands of miles away, it does not mean that it takes away their responsibility for complying with the DPA."

Jagpal, a data protection specialist, continued: "A contract with the foreign processor is necessary, requiring the processor to respect the same security obligations that the business has to. Not getting this right means not only risking enforcement action from the Information Commissioner, but from aggrieved individuals, too, who may claim compensation for damage or damage and distress suffered due to breach of security obligations."

Another member of the Pinsent Masons information law team, Louise Townsend, added: "Straightforward guidance from the Information Commissioner on this topic is to be welcomed. Many organisations will have standard terms and conditions and it is a simple task to review these to ensure that they meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act."

Copyright © 2006, OUT-LAW.com

OUT-LAW.COM is part of international law firm Pinsent Masons.

Seven Steps to Software Security

More from The Register

next story
BBC goes offline in MASSIVE COCKUP: Stephen Fry partly muzzled
Auntie tight-lipped as major outage rolls on
iPad? More like iFAD: We reveal why Apple fell into IBM's arms
But never fear fanbois, you're still lapping up iPhones, Macs
Stick a 4K in them: Super high-res TVs are DONE
4,000 pixels is niche now... Don't say we didn't warn you
Amazon Reveals One Weird Trick: A Loss On Almost $20bn In Sales
Investors really hate it: Share price plunge as growth SLOWS in key AWS division
Bose says today is F*** With Dre Day: Beats sued in patent battle
Music gear giant seeks some of that sweet, sweet Apple pie
Philip K Dick 'Nazi alternate reality' story to be made into TV series
Amazon Studios, Ridley Scott firm to produce The Man in the High Castle
There's NOTHING on TV in Europe – American video DOMINATES
Even France's mega subsidies don't stop US content onslaught
You! Pirate! Stop pirating, or we shall admonish you politely. Repeatedly, if necessary
And we shall go about telling people you smell. No, not really
Too many IT conferences to cover? MICROSOFT to the RESCUE!
Yet more word of cuts emerges from Redmond
prev story

Whitepapers

Designing a Defense for Mobile Applications
Learn about the various considerations for defending mobile applications - from the application architecture itself to the myriad testing technologies.
Implementing global e-invoicing with guaranteed legal certainty
Explaining the role local tax compliance plays in successful supply chain management and e-business and how leading global brands are addressing this.
Top 8 considerations to enable and simplify mobility
In this whitepaper learn how to successfully add mobile capabilities simply and cost effectively.
Seven Steps to Software Security
Seven practical steps you can begin to take today to secure your applications and prevent the damages a successful cyber-attack can cause.
Boost IT visibility and business value
How building a great service catalog relieves pressure points and demonstrates the value of IT service management.