Feeds

New guidance on data protection and outsourcing

Info commissioner issues advice for small.biz

Internet Security Threat Report 2014

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has published advice to businesses on how to comply with data protection rules when outsourcing the processing of personal information, aimed primarily at smaller companies without an inhouse data protection expert.

The good practice note follows requests for clarification on outsourcing, not only by organisations which hold personal information, such as payroll, but also by individuals who are concerned about how their information is protected when it is outsourced to companies both in the UK and overseas.

The advice stresses that when a business uses an outside organisation to process personal information on its behalf, it retains liability for the security and accuracy of information and full control over how it is used. This means the business remains liable for any breaches of the Data Protection Act, even if the outsourced company is based abroad.

Deputy commissioner David Smith acknowledged that many companies outsource some of their data processing functions to other companies, quite often overseas.

"There have been several highly publicised instances recently which suggest that personal information is not always held securely," he said. "Companies considering outsourcing must ensure that they choose companies that can be relied upon to take proper care of the personal information they are entrusted with."

He added that they should put in place mechanisms so that when the personal information has been outsourced they can check that it is being properly looked after.

"The Information Commissioner’s Office takes the failure to take proper care of personal information very seriously, and we will not hesitate to investigate where companies have failed to fulfil their obligations under the Data Protection Act. Such investigations could result in formal enforcement action."

The good practice note covers, for example, the selection of a service provider, ensuring the contract is enforceable, checking for security, and auditing that provider.

Daradjeet Jagpal, a solicitor with Pinsent Masons, the law firm behind OUT-LAW.COM, said: "Businesses need to remember that just because personal information is processed thousands of miles away, it does not mean that it takes away their responsibility for complying with the DPA."

Jagpal, a data protection specialist, continued: "A contract with the foreign processor is necessary, requiring the processor to respect the same security obligations that the business has to. Not getting this right means not only risking enforcement action from the Information Commissioner, but from aggrieved individuals, too, who may claim compensation for damage or damage and distress suffered due to breach of security obligations."

Another member of the Pinsent Masons information law team, Louise Townsend, added: "Straightforward guidance from the Information Commissioner on this topic is to be welcomed. Many organisations will have standard terms and conditions and it is a simple task to review these to ensure that they meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act."

Copyright © 2006, OUT-LAW.com

OUT-LAW.COM is part of international law firm Pinsent Masons.

Internet Security Threat Report 2014

More from The Register

next story
Phones 4u slips into administration after EE cuts ties with Brit mobe retailer
More than 5,500 jobs could be axed if rescue mission fails
Driving with an Apple Watch could land you with a £100 FINE
Bad news for tech-addicted fanbois behind the wheel
Phones 4u website DIES as wounded mobe retailer struggles to stay above water
Founder blames 'ruthless network partners' for implosion
Radio hams can encrypt, in emergencies, says Ofcom
Consultation promises new spectrum and hints at relaxed licence conditions
Special pleading against mass surveillance won't help anyone
Protecting journalists alone won't protect their sources
Big Content Australia just blew a big hole in its credibility
AHEDA's research on average content prices did not expose methodology, so appears less than rigourous
Vodafone to buy 140 Phones 4u stores from stricken retailer
887 jobs 'preserved' in the process, says administrator PwC
prev story

Whitepapers

Secure remote control for conventional and virtual desktops
Balancing user privacy and privileged access, in accordance with compliance frameworks and legislation. Evaluating any potential remote control choice.
Intelligent flash storage arrays
Tegile Intelligent Storage Arrays with IntelliFlash helps IT boost storage utilization and effciency while delivering unmatched storage savings and performance.
WIN a very cool portable ZX Spectrum
Win a one-off portable Spectrum built by legendary hardware hacker Ben Heck
High Performance for All
While HPC is not new, it has traditionally been seen as a specialist area – is it now geared up to meet more mainstream requirements?
Beginner's guide to SSL certificates
De-mystify the technology involved and give you the information you need to make the best decision when considering your online security options.