Feeds

New guidance on data protection and outsourcing

Info commissioner issues advice for small.biz

Next gen security for virtualised datacentres

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has published advice to businesses on how to comply with data protection rules when outsourcing the processing of personal information, aimed primarily at smaller companies without an inhouse data protection expert.

The good practice note follows requests for clarification on outsourcing, not only by organisations which hold personal information, such as payroll, but also by individuals who are concerned about how their information is protected when it is outsourced to companies both in the UK and overseas.

The advice stresses that when a business uses an outside organisation to process personal information on its behalf, it retains liability for the security and accuracy of information and full control over how it is used. This means the business remains liable for any breaches of the Data Protection Act, even if the outsourced company is based abroad.

Deputy commissioner David Smith acknowledged that many companies outsource some of their data processing functions to other companies, quite often overseas.

"There have been several highly publicised instances recently which suggest that personal information is not always held securely," he said. "Companies considering outsourcing must ensure that they choose companies that can be relied upon to take proper care of the personal information they are entrusted with."

He added that they should put in place mechanisms so that when the personal information has been outsourced they can check that it is being properly looked after.

"The Information Commissioner’s Office takes the failure to take proper care of personal information very seriously, and we will not hesitate to investigate where companies have failed to fulfil their obligations under the Data Protection Act. Such investigations could result in formal enforcement action."

The good practice note covers, for example, the selection of a service provider, ensuring the contract is enforceable, checking for security, and auditing that provider.

Daradjeet Jagpal, a solicitor with Pinsent Masons, the law firm behind OUT-LAW.COM, said: "Businesses need to remember that just because personal information is processed thousands of miles away, it does not mean that it takes away their responsibility for complying with the DPA."

Jagpal, a data protection specialist, continued: "A contract with the foreign processor is necessary, requiring the processor to respect the same security obligations that the business has to. Not getting this right means not only risking enforcement action from the Information Commissioner, but from aggrieved individuals, too, who may claim compensation for damage or damage and distress suffered due to breach of security obligations."

Another member of the Pinsent Masons information law team, Louise Townsend, added: "Straightforward guidance from the Information Commissioner on this topic is to be welcomed. Many organisations will have standard terms and conditions and it is a simple task to review these to ensure that they meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act."

Copyright © 2006, OUT-LAW.com

OUT-LAW.COM is part of international law firm Pinsent Masons.

The essential guide to IT transformation

More from The Register

next story
6 Obvious Reasons Why Facebook Will Ban This Article (Thank God)
Clampdown on clickbait ... and El Reg is OK with this
Mozilla's 'Tiles' ads debut in new Firefox nightlies
You can try turning them off and on again
No, thank you. I will not code for the Caliphate
Some assignments, even the Bongster decline must
Barnes & Noble: Swallow a Samsung Nook tablet, please ... pretty please
Novelslab finally on sale with ($199 - $20) price tag
Banking apps: Handy, can grab all your money... and RIDDLED with coding flaws
Yep, that one place you'd hoped you wouldn't find 'em
Video of US journalist 'beheading' pulled from social media
Yanked footage featured British-accented attacker and US journo James Foley
TROLL SLAYER Google grabs $1.3 MEEELLION in patent counter-suit
Chocolate Factory hits back at firm for suing customers
Primetime precrime? Minority Report TV series 'being developed'
I have to know. I have to find out what happened to my life
prev story

Whitepapers

Top 10 endpoint backup mistakes
Avoid the ten endpoint backup mistakes to ensure that your critical corporate data is protected and end user productivity is improved.
Implementing global e-invoicing with guaranteed legal certainty
Explaining the role local tax compliance plays in successful supply chain management and e-business and how leading global brands are addressing this.
Backing up distributed data
Eliminating the redundant use of bandwidth and storage capacity and application consolidation in the modern data center.
The essential guide to IT transformation
ServiceNow discusses three IT transformations that can help CIOs automate IT services to transform IT and the enterprise
Next gen security for virtualised datacentres
Legacy security solutions are inefficient due to the architectural differences between physical and virtual environments.